DANCE / OPUS 1 - SHORT DANCE PIECE 2021

 

Opus 1

OPUS 1 – PLESNA MINIATURA 2021
12. MEDNARODNO TEKMOVANJE MLADIH PLESNIH USTVARJALCEV

Slovensko ljudsko gledališče Celje, 25. junij 2021

 

12. International Competition of Young Dance Creators
OPUS 1 – Short Dance Piece 2021

Slovenian National Theatre Celje, 25th June 2021

 

PROGRAM

SLG Celje, Friday 25th June 2021 at 5 p.m.
Skupina / Group M (rojeni med / born between 2002-2005)

1. Petja Golec Horvat & Varja Golec Horvat (SLO)
POTOVALNI VODNIK 2021* / TRAVEL GUIDE 2021*

Mentor: Žigan Krajnčan

2. Tinkara Plos; Kulturno izobraževalno društvo Plesonoga (SLO)
AD0R' AD0R'
Mentor: Jelena Oleami

3. Luka Vodopivec; MN Plesna Šola (SLO)
CILJ / THE GOAL
Mentors: Michal Rynia & Nastja Bremec Rynia

4. Naomi Uma Zorman; SVŠGUGL (SLO)
DOTIK POGLEDA / THE TOUCH OF THE VIEW
Mentor: Andreja Kopač

5. Mia Boggs (USA)
LANGUAGE OF THE SILENCED 

6. Ajda Nina Škvarč; SVŠGUGL (SLO)
(OD)GOVOR(M)I / ANSWER ME
Mentor: Jerca Rožnik Novak

7. Alja Jovan; KD Qulenium Kranj (SLO)
OD PADAM / FROM FALLING
Mentor: Ana Romih

8. Petja Golec Horvat (SLO)
PETJA / delo v procesu / PETJA / work in progress
Mentor: Barbara Kukovec

9. Lana Kariž Meško;  KUD Qulenium Ljubljana, Pionirski dom - center za kulturo mladih (SLO)
ŠEPETAJOČI / WHISPERING
Mentor: Saša Lončar

10. Hana Obreza; SVŠGUGL (SLO)
VINCENT
Mentor: Aja Zupanec

SLG Celje, Friday, 25th April 2021 at 6.15 p.m.
Skupina / Group C (rojeni med / born between 1997-2001)

1. Clémence Juglet (FR)
I NEED TO …

2. Patricija Crnkovič (SLO)
HUNGRY GHOSTS

3. Tamaskó Helén Magdolna (HU)
SIREN

4. Neža Kokalj (SLO)
LJUBEZEN: V TREH DELIH / LOVE: IN THREE PARTS

5. Rotem Gringerg, BRIA and Machol Shalem Dance house (IL)
PROTOCOL 

6. Filip Štepec, KD Qulenium (SLO)
USPAVANKA / LULLABY
Mentor: Ana Romih

7. Charlotte Gergaud (FR)
VARIATIONS OF WHAT THE FUSS

8. Stefania Menestrina & Sofia Galvan (IT)
AFTER IMAGE

9. Neža Dapčevič, Urbana Scena Ljubljana (SLO)
PHENOMENA
Mentor: Gašper Kunšek

10. Marion Plantey & Francois Heun, (FR, GER)
MEET ME

11. Špela Jezovšek (SLO)
KIŠTA / BOX

12. Jon Aizpun García (SP)
BLINDFOLDED

13. GROUP IMPRO

PFC Celje, Friday 25th June 2021 at 8.30 p.m.
Plesna predstava /  Dance performance

WHERE DOES THE WIND BLOW / Danielle Lamensdorf – prejemnica OPUS Produkcijske nagrade 2019 (podeljuje JSKD in PS INTAKT) / winner of OPUS Production award 2019 (given by JSKD and PS INTAKT)

Koncept, koreografija, ples / Concept, choreography, dance: Danielle Lamensdorf; Oblikovanje svetlobe / Light Design: Dušan Erjavec; Mentorici / Mentors: Nataša Tovirac, Nina Meško; Produkcija / Produced by: JSKD in/and Plesni Studio Intakt 2021; Zahvala / Thanks: Nina Meško, Nataša Tovirac and Shakked Rashty

When I passed through the hills of old, long gone tranquility,
I drifted away, far into my mind.
Searching for that damp grass I once held so close.
If I am not careful, I might stay here forever.
Breathing in the Smokey air of childhood memories.
I have morphed into something,
But then left it behind,
Up in the hills.
Now, The concrete slopes caress my growing soul,
Simplifying complex matters.
Curving in my elder tree.

“Where does the wind blow” is an associative journey which exposes tiny particles of history, or alternatively brief peeks into a human’s soul. a non-chronological story line of one who is thoroughly broken, yet perfectly complete.

 

PFC Celje, Friday 25th June 2021 at 9.30 p.m.
Podelitev nagrad v skupini M in L in zabava OPUS 12 / Award ceremony for groups M and L and OPUS 12 party

 

 

 

Opus 1 - Theme

Opus 1 - Invitation

Opus 1 - Jury

Opus 1 - Regulations

Opus 1

Opus 1 - Photogallery

Opus 1 - Videogallery

e-application

 

Experience of OPUS production grant winner 2014 Georgia Kapodistria